Development of a nursing support program to improve self-control in people with early-stage dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Toki Hiromi  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40314926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井 雅子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軽度認知症 / 自己 / 自己コントロール / 看護支援 / 看護支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From episodes collected from people with early-stage dementia, it has become clear that a “The continuity-maintaining self'' is important for increasing a sense of self-control. The continuity-maintaining self is necessary for maintaining a sense of self for those in the early stages of dementia and individuals regained a sense of self by making temporal connections to the past by themselves and through interactions with others. In this way, in order to increase the sense of self-control in people with mild dementia, it is important to be supported by a presence that connects and fills in the past, present, and very near future within temporality, and also one that connects and fills in the future. It has become clear that nursing support is important in helping people live assisted lives, while creating their own worlds based on their own interpretations, and connecting their past and present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の人の体験は歴史的に長い間無視され、困惑、葛藤しながら自己を保ち、新しい力を獲得していることが手記から読み取れるが、その現象は明らかにされておらず、自己に焦点をあてた支援も未開拓な状況であった。したがって認知症の人の語りから、とらえる自己を明らかにした本研究は、認知症の人の世界にさらに寄り添った新たな基礎的な知見になる。さらに支援者が困難とする自己の喪失と関連して生じる行動・心理症状の理解や改善、予防の手がかりになる。また看護支援プログラムは、認知症の人の自己コントロールを高め、病状の進行と共に新たな世界でも自分らしく生きていく過程を支えることに貢献する先駆的で独創的な研究と考える。