| Project/Area Number |
18K10515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
EZAKI HIROMI 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90739400)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 由紀子 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10269847)
永井 さつき 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (30791652)
野村 美千江 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50218369)
田中 昭子 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80274314)
長尾 奈美 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (50805918)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / オーラルフレイル予防 / 咀嚼能力 / 最大舌圧 / 口腔内水分量 / コグニサイズ / 唾液腺マッサージ / 地域在住高齢者 / 口腔内水分 / 水の1回嚥下量 / 手指の巧緻性 / 認知機能低下予防 / 口腔コグニサイズプログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an oral cognicise program that combines oral exercise and brain activation exercise so that the elderly can continue enjoying themselves to contribute to the prevention of oral frailty in the elderly. The subjects were 15 elderly people who used the elderly care service and participated in this program for 6 weeks. We measured oral and cognitive function in the subjects and compared them before and after. As a result, this program combines oral exercise and cognitive tasks that can be performed by elderly people with suspected dementia, and it is suggested that continuing it once or twice a week will prevent oral dryness and tongue muscle weakness. The subjective evaluation showed that "you can enjoy it with a sense of play while interacting with others". However, there is no statistically significant difference in cognitive function evaluation, and it is necessary to consider the cognitive tasks to be combined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の「健口体操」に、楽しく考える「認知課題」と「口腔運動」を組み合わせた口腔コグニサイズプログラムは、これまでにない発想である。学術的には、本プログラムは、看護介護分野だけでなく、歯科衛生や公衆衛生など様々な分野での実践的介入に活用でき、波及効果は大きい。また、プログラムの有効性の評価は、簡便に、侵襲なく計測できる簡易計測器、タッチパネル式認知機能評価を用いた。高齢者のアセスメントが容易になり、多職種間で評価を共有しやすい。社会的には、認知症疑いのある高齢者が《他者交流のなかで遊び感覚で楽しめる》プログラムであることから、汎用性が高く、高齢者のオーラルフレイル予防に寄与するものと考える。