A Study on the Functions of the Municipal Public Health Nurse in Continuing Support for People with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Masae  群馬パース大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40310247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 保健師 / 発達障害者 / 市町村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey on the support system for people with developmental disabilities, and the actual situation of support for people with developmental disabilities by public health nurses in municipalities. Then, we compared the differences by population size. As a result, after school age, the involvement of public health nurse decreased. Also, the necessity of constructing a continuous support system according to regional characteristics was suggested. In addition, we conducted an interview survey to the teachers who had experienced support to children with a developmental disability from the infancy to the school child period. As the functions of the municipal public health nurse, early screening, encouraging the use of developmental support, developmental support as child-rearing support, supporting parents and families, ensuring the quality of ongoing support, building a developmental support system, and promoting understanding of developmental disorders were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市区町村保健師は、母子保健活動を通じた発達障害児等の早期発見・早期支援に始まり、発達の過程を通して様々な関係機関をつなぎ、地域生活の身近な支援者として生涯に渡る支援の要となり得る立場にある。本研究で明らかになった、市区町村における保健師の発達障害者(児)等の支援への関与の実態と期待される機能は、今後の各自治体における地域特性に応じた発達障害者(児)等支援体制の構築のための資料となることが期待できる。