Build a system of volunteering for elderly people with dementia being in an acute medical hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Junshin University (2019-2020)
Kyorin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kimiko  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00622078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 美和子  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (50775244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症サポーター / 高齢者 / ボランティア / 見守り / 話し相手 / 急性期病院 / 認知症高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to get a suggestion for building a system of volunteering which supporters for dementia are as conversation partners and watch over for elderly people with dementia in an acute medical hospital.
Introduce of volunteering is connected with relief of symptoms,which showed that their faces seemed to be calm. Ward nursing staffs gave opinions that volunteering made them be awake during the day and prevented them from doing dangerous acts or leaving their ward and hospital.However,volunteering in unusual circumstance was beyond imagination what it made supporters nervous about agism and dementia,be afraid of symptoms of elderly people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期病院は、在院日数短縮化と入院患者の高齢化・認知症化により、看護師の認知症対応力向上が求められている。一方で診療の補助業務に追われ認知機能低下高齢者との関わる時間を十分とれていない状況もある。
本研究の意義は、入院中の高齢者の認知機能低下を予防するために、限られた人数の対応では困難をきたしているため、認知症サポーターのボランティア活動を提供できる方法を模索することである。