| Project/Area Number |
18K10520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kenzo 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00365628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 安秀 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60260486)
小林 潤 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225514)
神田 秀幸 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (80294370)
豊川 紀子 (當山紀子) 琉球大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10650418)
福田 茉莉 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (70706663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 乳児死亡率 / 新生児死亡率 / 助産師 / 保健師 / 医師 / 住民ボランティア / 母子健康手帳 / 地域保健 / UHC / 助産婦 / 母子手帳 / Continuum of Care / 質的研究法 / 日本 / 駐在保健婦 / 開業助産婦 / 生活改良普及員 / 愛育班ボランティア / 保健婦 / 母子保健普及員 / 地域保健人材 / 歴史 / Case Study Research |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research group was to identify the factors that contributed to the improvement of maternal and child health care in Japan, both quantitatively and qualitatively. Although the initial goal of this research group was not achieved, we were able to produce a certain amount of output, such as publications and training materials. As the main results of this research group, lecture materials based on the qualitatively summarized contents were prepared and utilized in lectures at Teikyo University Graduate School (Community Health Science), etc., and were also utilized as lecture materials in JICA's maternal and child health training programs in Asia (Pakistan, etc.) and Africa (Angola, etc.). We plan to further develop the findings accumulated by this research group and publish them as a final product in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、日本の過去の母子保健改善の経緯およびその改善要因を明らかにすることにより、国際保健領域における教材を作成することに目的があった。本研究班の主たる成果として、量的研究の成果は未だ出版されていないが、質的にまとめた内容にもとづき、研究者間において検討した仮説に基づき、帝京大学大学院講義(地域保健学)等に活用し、また、JICAのアジア(パキスタン等)、アフリカ圏(アンゴラ等)の母子保健研修等において講義資料としての活用ができた。低中所得国からの研修員にとって、日本の過去の経験は、自国での健康改善に応用しうるとの評価を得た。教材作成として一定の成果が得られたものと判断している。