Elucidation of the causes of skin tear in the elderly and its application to preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution福井医療大学
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Atsuko  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80343185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 淳  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (60274180)
佐伯 壮一  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50335767)
中谷 壽男  金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員 (60198124)
古川 大介  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (80774760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスキンテア / 高齢者 / 皮膚耐性 / 保湿剤 / 脆弱な皮膚 / スキンケア / 保湿 / 皮膚生理 / 皮膚破壊挙動 / シミュレーション / 真皮層血流 / 日光暴露 / 皮膚脆弱性 / 客観的指標 / 高齢者皮膚 / 真皮血流量 / 皮膚弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the fragile skin tolerance of the elderly and examined whether moisturizing agents increase skin tolerance.
As a result, it was considered that the decrease in skin elasticity and the decrease in microcirculatory blood flow affected the development of skin tears. Furthermore, we investigated changes in skin characteristics with and without moisturizing agents in elderly people with fragile skin. In the group that applied the moisturizing agent twice a day for 4 weeks, after the intervention, the stratum corneum and dermis water content increased significantly compared to the no intervention. No significant difference was observed in other items such as dermal ultrasonography. Although the viscoelasticity did not appear as a numerical value after 4 weeks, it was speculated that the viscoelasticity of the skin increased at the same time as the moisturizing properties of the skin increased, suggesting that moisturizing agents increase skin tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで欧米人で保湿剤の効果についての報告はあったが、日本人での調査はあまり見られなかった。脆弱な皮膚には保湿剤が有効とは言われているが、今回の調査では、4週間でまず角質および真皮水分量が上昇することが明らかになった。保湿剤の塗布期間を延長すると皮膚の水分量が増えることで皮膚がしなやかになり、粘弾性なども高くなることも推察される。今回の介入期間が短かったため、数値として粘弾性や皮膚構造への影響などは有意な差が得られなかったが、皮膚耐性を高めるためのエビデンスのある看護ケアを実施するには有意義な結果であると考える。