Competencies specific to entrepreneurial nursing professionals in the community;Competencies to develop health programs that create sustainable community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Toshie  長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 教授 (50349172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 明子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 非常勤 (90588188)
小島 美里  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00842585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords事業化 / ストラテジー / 開業看護職 / コンピテンシー / 事業化能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the skills developing health programs specific to entrepreneurial nursing professionals practicing in the community. The research methods used were an interview and questionnaire survey. Characteristics of the process developing health programs, subject characteristics, and strategies for developing health programs were analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively. The study was subject to research ethics review by the institution to which it belongs.
Characteristics of the process developing health programs revealed that the subjects tend to start health programs to solve the social problems, triggered by their own earnest experience. The characteristics of strategy revealed the existence of ingenuity in operations and management of the health programs. The ripple effect of the health programs led to the programs spread to region, such as independence and growth of the people involved through the program and trust of community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域で独立開業する看護職は少数であり、同時に研究の積み重ねも少ない現状である。一方で地域では様々な働き方が求められ、住民への支援方法も多様性が求められている。今回の調査で、組織に属した働き方で社会的課題を解決できないと考えた看護職が起業していることが明らかになった。事業は、地域の健康課題解決に貢献しており重要な役割を果たしていた。一方で、開業者は経営の知識や収益確保のための知識不足を実践現場や独学で補っている現状があった。今後は看護教育内容も含め、看護職のための起業能力開発のプログラムが必要であると考える。