| Project/Area Number |
18K10524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩清水 伴美 順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60516748)
千葉 のり子 常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70737353)
山村 江美子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90340116)
伊東 明子 常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10308687)
吉田 哲也 常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70323235)
西川 浩昭 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 在宅介護 / 男性介護者 / 介護準備 / 男性 / 介護レディネス / 尺度開発 / 認知症ケア / レディネス / 尺度 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 介護 / 準備 / 介護未経験男性 / 男性用介護準備プログラム / 男性用介護レディネス尺度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of focus group interviews with men who had experience caring for family with dementia at home and previous research, a questionnaire was created to develop the Readiness Scale of Dementia Care for Male Caregiver (RSDMC). The findings included three factors ("willingness to gather information," " caregiving knowledge," and "interaction with others"), and a 20-item scale was developed from the results of men 40 years old or older who had never cared for a family member with dementia at home. The RSDMC was then used to examine the attributes among men inexperienced in caregiving. Significantly high items were those who were 50 years old or older for "willingness to gather information," those who were 50 years old or older, those whose parents were both 80 years old or older, and those who had a caregiver who lived with them for "caregiving knowledge," and those who had a college degree or higher for "interaction with others.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後日本では、高齢者人口や認知症高齢者の更なる増加が推測され、それに伴い在宅で介護を行う男性の割合も増加が予測される。近年、男性の家事や介護に関する意識や態度は変化してはいるが、介護における虐待の割合など、依然として女性介護者に比べ高い。現在、男性対象の介護レディネス測定の尺度は開発されていない。 今回本研究で開発した「認知症ケアのための男性用介護レディネス尺度(RSDMC)」を活用することで、3因子(「情報収集の意欲」「介護の知識」「他者との交流」)の不足部分の強化や、明らかとなった男性の属性の傾向を加味した関わりなど、男性への在宅介護に関連する介護開始前からの準備への対応が可能となる。