The actual situation of the sleep of the elderly person who cares at home for a person with dementia and education care program to put up pawn of the sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2019-2022)
University of Human Environments (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi kyoko  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30635149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤井 由紀子  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70290434)
河野 保子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (80020030)
讃井 真理  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (20412330)
河野 理恵  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40383327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢介護者 / 認知症者 / 睡眠障害 / 老々介護 / 認知症者の家族 / 睡眠の改善 / 高齢介護者の睡眠状況 / 主観的睡眠障害の実態 / 客観的睡眠障害の調査 / 睡眠教室 / 高齢介護者の睡眠障害 / 介護による介護負担感 / 認知症者の将来の不安 / 介護者の社会的参加の効果 / 教育ケアプログラム / 睡眠 / 高齢認知症者 / 在宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the actual sleep conditions of elderly caregivers who were caring for elderly people with dementia at home.Approximately 80% of elderly caregivers had sleep disorders. In addition, it was clarified that the main cause of sleep disturbance is the heavy mental burden of caring for dementia patients, the burden of caregiving, the progression of the disease, and the anxiety of daily life.We planned to hold a sleep class to improve the quality of sleep for elderly caregivers with sleep disorders.We asked 4 to 7 welfare facilities for the elderly and made a plan to hold a sleep class. The contents are (1) Importance of sleep (3) Effects of sleep disorders (3) Ingenuity to get good quality sleep was about However, for several years, the sleep class could not be held due to the spread of corona infection.
Therefore, these studies only clarified the actual state of sleep of elderly caregivers, and the holding of sleep classes could not be realized
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では認知症者の研究は多いが、高齢介護者を介護する認知症者の高齢介護者、つまり老々介護による介護者の睡眠の実態という研究はほとんどなかった。一般高齢者の睡眠障害は約3割と報告されているが、この研究で、認知症者を自宅で介護する高齢介護者の約8割が睡眠障害を持っていることが明らかになった。しかも高齢介護者は嗣明障害を自覚していながら、診療や睡眠薬の服用などはほとんどなく、日常生活の負担やや精神ストレスが高いことがわかった。