Developing a Practice Guide to Improve Quality of Activities (QOA) for Older Adults with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Haruna  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (90346479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 真寛  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00732182)
西田 征治  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (90382382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords作業療法 / 認知症 / 活動の質 / ウェルビーイング / QOA / 支援のポイント / プラクティスガイド / Quality of Activities
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A practice guide was developed to improve the quality of activities (QOA) of older adults with dementia. Data from 262 activity situations with elderly people with dementia, obtained by occupational therapists who attended a training course on the Assessment of Quality of Activities (A-QOA), were qualitatively analyzed to determine factors that increase or decrease QOA, and to determine what kind of involvement and environment enhances QOA. The results were compiled into a book.
These results were summarized in a book. It is believed that those points helped beginners such as occupational therapists and care workers involved in dementia care to improve their clinical skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人は誰しもが、いつか終わりの時を迎える。認知症は加齢とともに発症率が高まる疾患であり、避けることのできない疾患の一つである。いかに、心身機能や能力を維持するかという視点も大切ではあるが、そこに固執すると、本来の生きる意味、生の豊かさが失われてしまう。認知症のある高齢者の活動の質に焦点を当て、「いま、ここ」での時間を「いい時間」「質の高い時間」として過ごしてもらうことは重要である。「いい時間」を過ごしてもらうために、すなわち、活動の質を高めるためにどんな支援が必要なのかをエビデンスを持って明らかにしたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いことだと考える。