Development of a fall prevention system using thermographic video analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
MARUKAMI Terutaka  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40760012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 宏司  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10364910)
新谷 奈苗  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70461324)
永岡 裕康  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80826694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒察知 / 転倒防止 / サーモグラフィ / サーモグラフィー / プライバシーの保護 / 転倒予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a system for detecting and preventing patient/resident falls in restrooms and changing rooms, where privacy should be protected in medical and nursing care facilities. To protect privacy, a thermal imaging camera was used instead of a regular video camera to capture video images. This made it impossible to identify the person who had fallen, and also enabled us to protect the privacy of the recorded video, even while the person was changing clothes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院や施設における転倒予防は、これまでにも多くの報告がなされている。転倒を察知するシステムには、ビデオカメラ、赤外線センサー、深度センサーなどの技術を用いたものがあったが、精度が不十分であったことやビデオカメラで撮影することで対象となる人のプライバシーが保護できなかったため、実用的なレベルではなかった。
本研究では、サーモグラフィー動画を用いることにより、プライバシーを保護しつつ、AIを用いた解析により、より高度な転倒察知・防止が可能となった。そのため今後は、在宅での転倒とくに高齢者の単独世帯や夫婦のみの世帯における転倒の察知・防止にも寄与できる。