| Project/Area Number |
18K10531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Otake Eriko 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 老年看護学 准教授 (10423849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新實 夕香理 名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20319156)
池上 千賀子 (曽根千賀子) 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40336623)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 患者の尊厳 / 認知症 / 急性期 / 代理評価 / 質問紙 / 高齢者 / 他者評価 / 急性期看護 / 認知症看護 / 尊厳 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a questionnaire for nurses to assess dementia patients' dignity in acute setting nursing by proxy.A questionnaire survey was conducted using the developed "Draft Dementia Dignity Assessment Checklist for Acute Setting Nursing." The questionnaire survey was administered to acutely ill elderly patients aged 65 years or older without cognitive decline who were admitted to an acute care facility or ward, and to the nurses in charge of these patients. Correlations between patient and nurse responses were examined.No correlation was found between patient and nurse responses. Patient responses to the "satisfaction with dignity" item showed a two-factor structure consisting of 16 items. Although no correlation was found between the nurses' and patients' responses, the developed questionnaire, "Dementia Dignity Assessment Checklist for Acute Setting Nursing Care," was able to capture dignity from the patients' own perspective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症看護および患者の尊厳への配慮について課題となりやすい急性期の医療施設・病棟において、認知症をもつ患者の尊厳への看護師の配慮の実態を明らかにすることができ、社会的意義のある成果が得られた。また、本研究で作成した「急性期認知症看護尊厳評価チェック票」は、患者自身の回答から患者の「尊厳への満足度」を測定することができる。このことは、定量的に評価することが困難な尊厳の評価方法の開発につながる、学術的意義がある成果であると考える。しかし、急性期における認知症をもつ患者の尊厳を、看護師が代理評価する方法については引き続き検討が必要である。