Development and evaluation of the education method to use the ICT tool in making a care procedure manual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Eiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40389755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大星 直樹  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80294247)
堀 謙太  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90378836)
佐藤 哲大  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (90362839)
棚橋 さつき  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30406300)
新井 明子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30344930)
田村 直子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00593716)
浅井 直美  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50442033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords訪問看護 / 新任教育 / ケア情報 / ICT / 新任者教育 / ケア手順
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire of educational effect was used to compare the results at baseline and after 6 months, but no clear educational effect was observed. In the open-ended comments, however, the new trainee commented that this is a good method to organize one’s mind to understand individualized care and link them to practice. And the supervisor commented that creating a care procedure manual enables to make us notice every detail. From these comments, the effectiveness of this method in educating new trainees was suggested. The issues were categorized into five factors: "factors related to the system and operating environment," "factors related to the work environment and work habits," "factors related to the ICT skills of new trainees," "factors related to the achievement level of new trainees," and "factors related to research procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではケア手順書作成ICT化ツール【e-ケアメモ】を教育ツールとして用い、新任訪問看護師教育における有効性および課題について検討することを目的とした。新任者から「個別性のあるケア方法を理解し実践に結びつけるための頭の中の整理にはよい方法」、指導者から「ケア手順書を作成することで細かなところまで気づくことができる」との意見があり、言語化が困難であった「訪問看護の特徴」を【e-ケアメモ】を用いることで、「新任者」はケア情報の整理を通してケアの目的や意味づけをしていたと考えられた。また、「指導者」は「新任者」のレディネスや到達度を把握するツールとしても活用可能であると考えられた。