| Project/Area Number |
18K10535
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Sugako 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (50262514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八塚 美樹 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00293291)
高倉 恭子 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50324083)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 福祉部門に配置された保健師 / 家庭訪問援助 / 保健師の意図 / 保健師の行為 / 生活保護受給等の経済的生活困窮者・家族 / 健康管理支援 / 生活保護担当課に配置された保健師 / 保健師の意図と行為 / 生活困窮者の生活習慣改善 / 生活困窮者のセルフケア能力獲得 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore how home nursing reflect the intentions and actions of public health nurses(PHNs), to clarify the characteristics of appropriate home nursing for persons with needs who lived on welfare to improve their lifestyle and help them acquire self-care ability. Interviews were conducted with five PHNs regarding their home nursing and other health support activities for 12 cases of persons with mental disorders. In total 339 descriptions were recorded from their intentions and actions. Similarly 326 descriptions were recorded from seven PHNs’ intentions and actions for 10 self-neglect cases. Furthermore 418 descriptions were recorded from six PHNs’ intentions and actions for nine cases with obesity and diabetes. Findings were integrated into 23 items for the characteristics of home nursing. PHNs consider the support method congruent with the ability and values of persons with needs to be able to maintain their life and deal with factors of anxiety or insecurity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活保護受給等の経済的生活困窮者・家族への健康自己管理支援のために、市町村の生活保護担当課保健師による家庭訪問援助の特質と、実践内容の明確化に取り組む。これにより生活困窮者・家族への健康自己管理支援を明確にし、生涯を通した生活習慣改善とセルフケア能力獲得に向けた関わりを視野に入れた、保健師としての役割・責任、看護職としての専門性を追究できる。福祉部門に配置された保健師の業務内容・環境の実態を把握した報告、福祉サービス利用者と家族の援助ニーズに関する知見に加え、保健師による当事者・家族への健康管理支援、学童期からの生活習慣改善とセルフケア能力獲得支援の普遍的特徴から予防的支援について提言した。