Verification of the Effects of Tactile Care on Sleep in the Elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kitano kanae  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60509298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 智子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
安倍 博  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (80201896)
四谷 淳子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10507370)
上原 佳子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (50297404)
礪波 利圭  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10554545)
出村 佳美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30446166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタクティールケア / 睡眠 / 高齢者 / 補完代替療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to verify the effectiveness of Taktil Care as a support method for providing healthy sleep to the elderly. Tactile Care was administered to elderly people with dementia residing in nursing homes, and sleep conditions, motivation for living, and behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia were verified.
There were no significant differences in all survey items between before and after the implementation of Tactile Care. Sleep conditions varied among individuals, with some increasing and others decreasing sleep efficiency. It was suggested that providing Tactile Care while checking individual responses could have sleep benefits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,タクティールケアが高齢者の睡眠障害への補完代替療法となることが確認されれば,眠れないことによる精神的苦痛や,日中の活動低下などの身体的苦痛を解消するとともに,睡眠障害による記憶などの認知機能への影響や転倒等の二次障害を防ぎ高齢者のQOLの維持に寄与できる。さらに,睡眠障害を生じる高齢者に対する安全な援助方法として,看護・介護場面での実践が期待できる意義のある研究であると考える。