| Project/Area Number |
18K10539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴田 来美 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30258983)
吉永 砂織 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50560596)
蒲原 真澄 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00468026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ダウン症児 / 運動支援 / 保護者 / 健康づくり / ダウン症 / 運動 / 社会参加 / 親の思い / 健康管理 / 運動習慣の確立 / 支援体制 / 支援者 / 保健活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to clarify the thoughts and efforts of parents of DS children in their early adolescence toward social participation through exercise. Parents were engaged in "acquiring lifestyle habits and building a healthy body" and "building interpersonal relationships for support" to help their children adapt to social groups. Parents respected the child's individuality in all aspects of his/her life and wished for a "normal life. Exercise habits and body composition of 12 children with Down syndrome enrolled in elementary, middle, and high school were investigated. 10 of them had exercise habits and 2 of them were classified as obese. Fewer of those with exercise habits from the early elementary school years presented obesity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダウン症児の親の運動に対する認識を明らかにすること、日常的に運動習慣の確立に向け身体組成、日常生活における身体活動の実態、児及び保護者の運動に対する認識を明らかにした。小学校低学年からウォーキングなどの運動に親とともに取り組んでいた。身体組成では、運動習慣がある者の方が肥満が少ない傾向がみられた。 これまでに、ダウン症児の身体組成と運動習慣確立に向けた取り組みを明らかにした先行研究はほとんどみあたらない。ダウン症児の運動習慣の確立に向けた支援開始時期の手掛かりを検討することは、支援確立のために有用であると考える。また、ダウン症児・者が運動を通じた社会参加のための方策の一助となると考える。