Factors Associated with the Use of Continuing Maternal and Child Health Care among Ethnic Minorities in Lao PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toyokawa (Toyama) Noriko  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (10650418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 潤  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225514)
白井 こころ  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80530211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母子保健 / 村落保健ボランティア / 精神保健 / 妊婦健診 / ラオス / 継続ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lao PDR is a least developed country in Asia and still faces high maternal and infant mortality. A questionnaire survey was conducted targeting 226 mothers in Xepon District, Savannakhet Province, rural and minority village. The results showed that mothers supported by paired village health volunteers (VHVs) had better mental health status and attended significantly more antenatal care (ANC) visits and were more knowledgeable about ANC service than those supported by single VHVs. In addition, mothers living in areas where female VHVs and male VHVs worked in pairs received more support from their husbands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラオス国は、未だ発展の遅れている後発開発途上国であり、乳児死亡率や妊産婦死亡率が高い。本研究は、ラオス国の中でも、より貧しく、厳しい環境にある少数民族の女性を対象として実施し、女性村落保健ボランティアと男性村落保健ボランティアのペアで支援を受けている母親の健康状態や保健行動が良いことを明らかにした。また、女性村落保健ボランティアと男性村落保健ボランティアがペアで活動している地域において、より夫が妻をサポートしていることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、女性と子どもの健康指標の改善に資することが期待できる。