| Project/Area Number |
18K10541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Fumiko 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40769486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
結城 美智子 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20276661)
鄭 佳紅 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20363723)
坂本 祐子 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20333982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 外来看護 / 糖尿病 / 高齢糖尿病患者 / 質指標 / 高齢糖尿病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An interview survey was conducted with Certified Nurse in Diabetes Nursing and Certified Nurse Specialist in Chronic Care Nursing who practice outpatient nursing for elderly diabetic patients. As a result of the interview survey, "information collection/assessment items", "information-based interventions for elderly diabetic patients and their families", and "coordination and collaboration with departments and related professions surrounding elderly diabetic patients" were identified as outpatient nursing practices. In outpatient care for elderly diabetic patients, it is important to assess cognitive function. Outpatient nurses practiced interventions for recuperative life based on cognitive function.In addition, a questionnaire survey based on the interview survey was conducted. The implementation rate of 50 out of 113 outpatient nursing items exceeded 80%. Less than 60% of the implementation rate was related to checking for hypoglycemia during sleep, ACP, and community collaboration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢糖尿病患者は合併症だけでなく、認知症やフレイルなどの老年症候群を来たしやすく、患者の生活の質が著しく低下する。しかし、外来看護実践の具体的な方略の一般化はされておらず、支援は個々の外来看護師の力量に委ねられ手探りの状況であった。本研究により、糖尿病看護認定看護師および慢性疾患看護専門看護師の面接調査から高齢糖尿病患者への外来看護実践が明確になった。また、外来看護実践の実態から睡眠中の低血糖の見極めやACPに関すること、地域連携に関することなど今後の課題も示唆された。以上のことより、高齢糖尿病患者への外来看護実践が明文化されたことは、外来看護の質の向上に貢献するものであると考える。