Creating care programs that support the self-management skills of people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Emi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10290123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 みどり  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
千葉 真弓  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
池上 千賀子 (曽根千賀子)  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40336623)
有賀 智也  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10708069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知症 / 認知症ケアパートナー / セルフマネジメント / 認知症ケア / 認知症者 / セルフマネジメント力 / ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for people diagnosed with dementia to live where they wish, they need the support of their local community. Therefore, this study conducted a survey of dementia care partners active in the community.
The results showed that care partners engage in activities such as talking to people with dementia, providing free transportation services, and interacting with neighbors. Perceptions of dementia were more positive after the activities than before, and the activities provided opportunities for self-development and social participation. The challenges of the activities were the aging of the care partners, health issues, and the difficulty of the activities due to lack of information. Needs after a diagnosis of dementia vary from person to person. the Therefore, it is important for supporters to spend time with the person with dementia, understand the thoughts and needs of the person concerned, and create a system that allows the person with dementia to make their own decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、認知症者が増えていくことが推測されその対策が喫緊の課題となっている。2024年の認知症基本法では、認知症の発症を遅らせ、認知症になっても希望を持って日常生活を過ごせる社会を目指すために、認知症の人や家族の視点を重視しながら、「共生」と「予防」を車の両輪として施策を推進していくとしている。本研究では、認知症施策を行政や専門職だけの取り組みではなく、認知症当事者が暮らす地域の住民がどのように関わってかいったらよいか、また、関わろうとしているのかを明らかにすることで、より地域住民とともに行う認知症施策を検討するうえでの一助になると考える。