Creation of Educational Support Guidelines and Support Models for Nursing Instructor Who Train Newly Recruited Nurses at Elderly Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI KEIKO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80335588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 尚美 (平木尚美)  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
秋定 真有  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20738546)
小野 幸子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者看護の実践能力 / 高齢者ケア施設 / 新任期看護師 / 教育支援者 / 教育支援ガイド / 教育支援モデル / 特別養護老人ホーム / 介護老人保健施設 / モデル構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at creation of educational support guidelines and support models for nursing instructor who train newly recruited nurses (in their first to third years) at elderly care facilities through utilization of existing educational support cases.
A book was written (by Tsuboi in 2018) to discuss 13 cases of educational support which can be utilized as educational support guidelines. Additionally, four nursing instructores were interviewed to create educational support models. As a result of qualitative analysis of the interviews, the following was suggested as possible components: “creatively teaching the skills especially required at elderly care facilities,” “creating opportunities for nurses to gain trust from caregiving staff and perform their abilities,” “ensuring opportunities for receiving training inside and outside the assigned facilities” and “demonstrating practical models of nursing staff playing a key role at care facilities.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ着手されていない、高齢者ケア施設の新任期の看護師の教育を担う看護職を対象に教育支援事例の具体的活用法を示した教育支援ガイド(坪井編,2018)を公表したこと、教育支援モデルの構成要素の一部を解明したことは、看護の質向上の方策の一助となると考える。また、これらの結果は、高齢者看護の実践に取り組む看護の本質を表わしていることから、研究成果として一定の意義が示されたといえよう。