Development of community diagnosis that attempts to apply GIS, spatial epidemiology, and network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2022)
Nara Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Irie yasuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (80342195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 悠  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50609534)
周藤 俊治  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30420748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域診断 / 空間疫学 / エスノグラフィー / 地理情報システム / パーソナルネットワーク / 空間疫学、 / GIS / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted a community diagnosis focusing on the health activities of the older adults in mountainous areas. Methods, GIS analysis of health activity participation status and field observation using the ethnonursing method. Results, the percentage of sports participation by district and the nursing care certification rate showed a negative correlation trend, and the activity status in each district affected the health activity participation status of the town as a whole. This was due to the cohesiveness and personal interrelationships of older adults in preserving local cultural and religious rituals, which affected their health activities. It is thought that the men positioned the district health activities as a place to share cultural values from their childhood, while the women contacted older adults in different districts and creaed hubs over times. These values/beliefs were suggested to develop a multilayered network around health activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の介護予防事業は行政主体のトップダウン方式でプログラムを開発してきた。また、参加者は一般的に高齢男性よりも高齢女性の方が多い傾向を示している。しかし、本調査のフィールドでの高齢者の健康活動は、男女比がほぼ同じであった。これは、高齢者の地域の文化宗教儀式を守り続けている結束力や人々の相互関係を基盤に地域を拠点に住民自らが実施していることが影響していたと言える。今後、地域における健康活動を展開するとき、医療従事者は文化の空間(cultural spaces)としての地域、また文化の変遷(chronological culture)を観察し、地域の文化や人々の相互関係を考慮することが求められる。