Development of discharge support guidelines to create seamless care to prevent re-hospitalization in elderly patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yasuko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (10326449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 弘子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20584337)
高樽 由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30783154)
森下 幸子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40712279)
川上 理子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
竹中 英利子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20849814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性心不全高齢者 / 退院支援 / シームレスケア / 慢性心不全 / シームレス / 慢性心不全高齢者へのケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop discharge support guidelines that provide seamless care from hospital to home in order to prevent repeated re-admissions of elderly people with chronic heart failure. Based on interview results, eleven types of seamless care were clarified, such as "collecting information from multiple professions and organizations about lifestyle behaviors that lead to repeated hospitalizations and discharges." Then, a framework was set up on the horizontal axis for time and on the vertical axis for different organizations and occupations, and discharge support guidelines were developed. Using these guidelines, interviews were conducted on two model cases of patients admitted to a highly acute care institution, regarding the support process during hospitalization and after discharge, and the results and challenges of providing care using the guidelines, and the guidelines were refined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は再入院が多くsy会ア的問題となっている慢性心不全患者の再入院予防に向け、治療方針の決定に関する意思決定支援を含め、入院中のケアを一貫性・連続性のある形で在宅療養の場へ継続することができるシームレスな退院支援ケアとはどのようなものか、退院支援ケアを地域の実情に合わせて運用するシステムとはどのようなものかであるかをアクションリサーチを用いて現実可能性のあるシステムを明らかにしたものある。さらに、事例展開も行い、実現可能性をさらに保証しているものとして学術的意義、社会的意義があるものである。