Effect of participatory intervention for workplace improvement for primary prevention of mental health in health care workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Etsuko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00435554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産業保健 / 産業看護 / 参加型アプローチ / 職場環境改善 / メンタルヘルス一次予防策 / 医療職場 / 介護職場 / アクションチェックリスト / 参加型職場環境改善 / メンタルヘルス一次予防 / 医療機関 / 医療 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the current situation with COVID-19, healthcare workers are faced with various work-related risks. On the other hand, the COVID-19 pandemic has dramatically changed our lifestyles and workstyles, especially adaptation to information and communication technologies (ICT) is needed. In this study, we explore to practical methods for developing online participatory workplace environment improvement programs incorporating ICT as an effective approach for stress reduction. The purpose of this study, to develop a training program for stress reduction to staff members in healthcare workplace. The trial program was provided the online style. By using a participatory approach that emphasizes social dialogue and action-oriented rather than one-way lecture-type training, staff members empower multifaceted actions for stress reduction with their own initiatives. It is important to advance practical methods for stress reduction that can be applied to this new-normal working life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大により、業務負荷やストレスが増大した医療保健福祉分野で働く職員の効果的なストレス軽減策を、感染症まん延の中であっても実施可能な遠隔プログラムとして開発した点での実効性や有用性について大きな意義がある。また、長引くコロナ禍により中長期的なストレスを受け続けている保健医療福祉従事者への実効的なストレス対策を開発したことでの社会的意義も挙げられる。