Evaluation of nutrition and physical activity programs for workers of childhood cancer survivors, adolescent and young adult cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukui Ikuko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (50759842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 藍津子  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70721851)
宇田川 孝子  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部管理栄養学科, 准教授 (10406671)
川村 眞智子  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 血液内科, 副部長 (80450592)
阿部 吉樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30630785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / AYA世代のがん経験者 / 移行医療 / 運動プログラム / 栄養プログラム / 運動と栄養のWebプログラム / 運動と栄養のプログラム / Webプログラム / 栄養と運動プログラム / AYA世代のがん経験者 / 就労支援 / 運動と栄養プログラム / 無作為化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to devise and evaluate physical activity and nutrition programs which would prevent different late effects that might be caused by treatment of childhood cancer or adolescent and young adult (AYA) cancer after the survivors begin to work. The original plan was that the group meetings and then Web program would be conducted. However, because of the coronavirus outbreak, it has been decided that the program will be carried out only on the Web. The first part is health education, and the second part is physical activity with more than moderate-intensity (3METs) that combines aerobics with resistance training. The third part is quick recipes that use fish rich in omega-3 fatty acids. The fourth part is monitoring the effects of the programs. The interview study has revealed that the survivors can cook and conduct exercises by watching videos. However, it has also been revealed that exercise strength should be adjusted, and meetings online should also be added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんの治癒率は現在8割近くに改善しているが、晩期合併症はわが国では小児がん経験者の半数にみられ、米国では晩期合併症は50歳で99.9%、中等度以上の重症度は96%と高い発生率である。小児がんやAYA世代の治療は、小児医療から成人医療へ移行し、治療の決定が親からがん経験者本人に移行するため、移行医療の保証と病気への低ヘルスリテラシーの改善が必須である。本研究はサバイバーシップに必要な自己効力感を高め、自己管理し、健康増進行動を獲得できるプログラムを作成した。癌腫によってリスクの高い晩期合併症を自動的に表示し、多くの癌腫が存在する小児がんとAYA世代において汎用性の高いプログラムとなっている。