Support program to improve mid-career public health nurses' ability to train junior staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Tomoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60275154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮武 真生子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50593711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健師 / 人材育成 / キャリア支援 / 中堅期 / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine a support program for improving mid-career public health nurses’ (PHNs) ability to train junior colleagues. In interviews with administrative PHNs, subjects described the difficulty of verbalizing the diversity of mid-career roles, and the lack of self-confidence in accomplishing their roles as practical instructors because of their inability to envision role models. Some subjects experienced a deeper understanding of the readiness of newly appointed PHNs through their interactions with public health nursing students. Further investigation is needed to establish a multifaceted and multidimensional support program that includes personnel exchanges between local governments and nursing educational institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省は、自治体が看護系教育機関と連携して保健師人材育成の体制を構築することを推進しており、各地で様々な取り組みが行われている。本研究は新型コロナウイルス感染症の蔓延等の影響により充分な成果には至らなかったが、中堅期保健師が保健師学生とのかかわりを通して得る気づきを育成力として意味づけていくことの有用性を示唆するものであったと考える。主に研修講師派遣の役割を担ってきた教育機関には、更に多面的・多角的な支援が期待されている。