Development of Medical / Nursing Care Advance Care Planning Guidelines at Regional Comprehensive Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hamayoshi Miho  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (80514520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 あゆみ  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
松岡 千代  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80321256)
阿部 慈美  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (10823297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsACP / 意思決定支援 / ACPガイド / 地域包括ケア / 教育介入 / ACP推進 / 意思決定推進 / エンドオブライフケア / 人生の最終談大 / Advance Care Planning / End of Life Care / 医療介護連携 / 意志決定支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming to “establish end-of-life care in which the individual's will for medical and nursing care is continuously respected until the end of life,” we developed ACP guidelines to be shared between medical and nursing professionals in comprehensive community care and verified their effectiveness, assuming the construction of a practical system for sharing decision-making for medical and nursing care. The project also aimed to establish a practical system for shared decision-making between medical and nursing care professionals. As a result, the development of the guideline was not completed due to the difficulty of continuing intervention research due to the continuing Corona disaster, but we were able to conduct intervention research to develop an ACP guide booklet shared by medical and nursing professionals and to promote the use of the ACP guide booklet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果としては、医療と介護に対する意思決定内容の共有化の実践的システム構築を目指し、地域包括ケアにおける医療職と介護職が共有するACPガイド冊子を開発し、地域住民、地域包括ケアシステムの専門職者への教育・啓発活動を進められた事に社会的に大きな意義があったと考える。学術的意義としては、研究データ・活動を背景とした「ACP実践に関するガイドブック」を出版することができた。本著書は、ACPガイド冊子と共に活用することによって、より専門職者へのACP実践の教育啓発が進んだと考える。