Longitudinal study on the relationship between urinary incontinence and physical activity in community-dwelling women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
MORI AKIKO  兵庫医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90461243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 宏達  兵庫医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00633348)
横井 悠加  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 准教授 (80804244)
藤岡 宏幸  兵庫医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10252777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿失禁 / 身体活動 / 地域在住女性 / 身体機能 / 歩数 / 中高年女性 / 歩行機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationship between urinary incontinence and the amount of physical activity in community-dwelling women. Due to the impact of the spread of the corona infection, it was not possible to recruit the originally planned number of study subjects, but we proceeded to analysis the data accumulated to data.The results suggest that urinary incontinence may have some effect on daily life in those with steps lower than the average number of steps of all study subjects (6,820±2,419 steps), making it difficult to secure sustained physical activity time. In addition, urinary incontinence decreased the opportunity for activity, and the possibility of improving or preventing a decline in QOL by increasing physical activity was ruled out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における低歩数者(6,820歩以下)は,尿失禁が理由となる日常生活への何らかの影響があり,持続的な身体活動時間の確保が難しくなっていることが分かった.また,尿失禁は様々な活動の機会を低下させるため,身体活動の増加により生活の質の改善や低下を予防させる可能性は否定された.これらより,尿失禁に対するアプローチには骨盤底筋トレーニングなど骨格筋に対する集中的なトレーニングと並行し,身体活動の維持向上を図ることがQOLの観点から重要であることが示唆された.