Development and verification of an educational support program to empower working generation Japanese family caregivers who care for community-dwelling people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKANASHI SAYORI  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20569644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合馬 慎二  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00465717)
西尾 美登里  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20761472)
藤田 君支  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80315209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 働き盛り / 学習課題 / エンパワメント / 認知症介護 / 働き盛り世代 / 認知症ワーキングケアラー / ワーキングケアラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational support program to empower working Japanese family caregivers who care for community-dwelling people with dementia (PwD). First, we investigated and described the learning theme experienced by the family caregivers of PWD. Second, we examined the learning theme characteristics of those who have not yet experienced long-term care for PwD.
The interview data revealed four main categories and 20 subcategories related to learning theme. This result suggested the lack of preparation among family caregivers and the need for appropriate support before the start of long-term care. Next, the questionnaires were mailed to 115 working individuals who had no experience with long-term care. Participants completed questionnaires regarding their learning theme awareness and behavior. We explained the characteristics and needs regarding the learning theme. Thus, we proposed a learning support model for these working generation individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の介護離職者数は年間10万人にも及び、特に認知症介護との両立は極めて困難なことが指摘されている。本研究は、認知症の人を介護する働き盛り世代家族介護者の学習課題を抽出し、介護の準備不足と介護者のメンタルヘルス不調が離職に繋がりやすい実態を明らかにした。さらに、働き盛り世代介護未経験者の学習課題の特徴を明らかにした。本研究は、社会的損失の大きい介護離職の解決に向け、当事者から得られたデータに基づいて、家族介護者のエンパワメントに向けた支援確立の必要性を見出すことができたと考える。