Development of a Preceptor Public Health Nurse Education Support Program with Organizational Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2021-2023)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Taeko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (80184521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳩野 洋子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
吉野 純子  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50290036)
山谷 麻由美  国際医療福祉大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (50516292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健師 / プリセプター / プログラム開発 / 人材育成 / 研修プログラム / 研修 / 現任教育 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of a nationwide survey on preceptor public health nurses training showed that 57.6% of respondents had implemented training, but training was recognized as necessary, suggesting the need to develop evidence-based programs that are easy to utilize.
The results of the analysis of the national survey, previous studies, and interviews with seven municipalities were integrated to examine the framework, goals, content, frequency, timing, and evaluation methods of a model program for preceptor public health nurses training.
A trial of the model program was conducted in 3 prefectures, 2 special wards, 1 prefecture-type health center, and 1 municipality from FY2020 to FY2023. The training program consisted of two sessions of lectures, exercises, and pre- and post-assignments. Evaluation was conducted by analyzing the Preceptor Public Health Nurse Experience Learning Scale, program evaluation, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19対応を始めとする健康危機管理の必要性から、保健師の増員および資質の向上が図られている現在、新任保健師育成は喫緊の課題であり、プリセプターシップの整備およびプリセプター保健師の教育支援が求められる。本研究で開発したモデルプログラムは、組織としての人材育成の醸成に寄与すると考える。