The value of health consultations for local government employees after the radiation accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAMIYA Chiaki  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10344582)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康相談 / 健康課題 / 自治体職員支援 / 災害看護 / 放射線事故 / 保健指導 / 動脈硬化 / 終末糖化産物 / 災害保健活動 / 被災後支援 / 産業保健 / 自治体職員 / 災害復興期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The health issues of local government employees after the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant were reviewed over time. The proportion of health consultations gradually decreased from 10.1% in 2019 to 3.4% in 2022 for psychological illness and increased from 34.3% in 2019 to 84.6% in 2022 for physical discomfort. The number of users per visit was approximately 20.
Mental health issues prevailed until 8 years after the earthquake, whereas physical health issues, including health promotion, prevailed from the 9th year onward. The number of health consultations depended on the requirements of local government officials. Health counseling was considered to be used to address the health issues of local government employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所の事故による広域的避難および自治体機能の帰還が行われた。地方自治体職員の健康課題に着目し、さらに継続的に介入を行っている研究は少ない。復興途上の制限のある環境下で、健康相談を実施し職員の健康課題の経年推移から、こころに関する相談が減少し、事故後9年目以降に健康増進を主とする健康相談の活用が見られるようになってきた。今後、同様の事象が生じたときの支援の指針とすることができると考えられた。