Development of model of economic evaluation, quality of life (QOL), and care in osteoarthritis patients undergoing surgery and conservative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI YUKO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40423230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 申也  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437487)
藤岡 秀英  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (30252753)
張 帆  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (30463318)
松本 知之  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50546588)
黒田 良祐  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80379362)
西井 孝  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪急性期・総合医療センター(臨床研究支援センター), 整形外科, 主任部長 (70304061)
山岡 淳  大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80645482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療費 / 高齢者 / 変形性膝関節症 / 変形性股関節症 / 手術療法 / 保存療法 / QOL / 人工関節 / 運動器 / 手術 / 医療経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the status of economic evaluation, quality of life (QOL), and care of osteoarthritis patients undergoing surgery and conservative therapy. The subjects, 80- to 85-year-old patients with osteoarthritis of the knee and hip, were orthopedic outpatients in Hospital. In total, 54 older patients (43 women, mean age of 82.6 years) were considered and divided into three groups: surgery before five years (S1) or within five years (S2) and conservative therapy (NS). In the S1 and NS groups, 42.9% and 15.4% of the patients could walk independently. The QOL score of the physical component was 48.0 and 38.8 in the S1 and NS groups respectively. In the S2 group there was no significant difference in medical costs before and after surgery. However, medical costs decreased for 15 patients (55.6%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えた国民皆保険のわが国において、どのような医療的介入が患者のQOL(生活の質)を高め、効果的に医療費を軽減させているのかについて検討することは重要である。本研究結果は80歳以上の股関節症・膝関節疾患患者を対象とし、高齢であっても手術療法を行ったほうがQOLが良く、医療費の削減に効果がある可能性を示唆した。