Disaster preparedness and support system development for vulnerable people living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Haruyo  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70243409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 美輪  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70353034)
三好 陽子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80746967)
吉村 純子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10757694)
徳嶋 靖子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30548649)
南前 恵子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252878)
仁科 祐子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70362879)
金田 由紀子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難病 / 患者会 / 災害 / 災害支援 / 災害対策 / 災害準備 / 難病患者 / 高齢者 / コミュニティ / 備え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Association for Patients with Intractable Diseases is expected to support its members' disaster countermeasures. When asked about the actual disaster relief provided by the association to its members, 27.7% said they do it as much as possible, another 27.7% said that it would be best to do it if possible, and 40.0% said that it was impossible for the association to do so. As for what can be implemented as a group, "providing emotional support" and "disseminating information" were the most common responses, while "evacuation drills" and "delivering supplies" were not so common. Issues such as "It is difficult to create manuals and rule books according to the symptoms of members" and "We need the support of experts such as the government and specialists" were cited. We would like to report the specific measures of each association, but it is difficult for patient associations to do this alone; there is a need to network with medical institutions, specialists, and the government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の調査は、患者会としてできる災害対策の重要性を再確認し、具体的に考えるきっかけづくりとなった。患者会には、平常時からの会員の準備を支援する役割がある。その特徴に合わせた地域との関係作りも含めたきめ細やかなアドバイスが可能である。しかし、その実施は会単独では困難で、具体的な対策を実施している会は関係機関や専門医との連携があった。行政機関や専門医との連携により、地域住民も巻き込んだより具体的で安心できる支援ができる可能性が明らかになった。