Development and validation of process and outcome for home health care nurses that produces an improvement in the quality of life of caregivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanigaki Shizuko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 特命教授 (80263143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 弘子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
岸田 研作  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (30346407)
乗越 千枝  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70389500)
仁科 祐子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70362879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪問看護 / 重度療養者 / 訪問看護師 / がん終末期患者 / 在宅がん患者 / アセスメント指標 / 訪問看護活動 / 意思決定支援 / 生活満足 / 質評価 / アウトカム指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the nursing practice of homecare nurses with regard to end-of-life support for terminal cancer patients and their families. The nursing care provided by homecare nurses to cancer patients who lived longer than their life expectancy was summarized into four categories: (1) Value the basic care of cleaning the body; (2) Listen with a sympathetic attitude that encourages emotional stability of the patient and family members; (3) Anticipate risks and allow the patient freedom in the home when providing nursing care; and (4) Make efforts to understand the situation of family caregivers and talk to them.
The homecare nurses were respectful of the wishes of individual patients and their families and supported their ability to live through basic hygiene care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の社会的意義は、2025年問題に向けて、全ての人々が安心・安全の環境の中で自分らしく生き、終える地域社会を目指す一翼を担っている訪問看護活動を可視化できることである。また、研究の意義は、重度療養者とその家族のQOLを生み出す訪問看護活脳のプロセスとアウトカムに着目して分析し、見える化の指標を開発することで、訪問活動の質向上に貢献することである。