A study on development of horticultural activities program for community volunteer aimed at prevention and understanding of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Sawa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60325165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳩野 洋子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords園芸活動 / 認知症高齢者 / 住民ボランティア / 認知症予防 / 認知症者理解 / 認知症理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the implementation of the project was shorter than planned due to the spread of COVID-19, horticultural activities were carried out in multifunctional long-term care in a small group home, targeting a mixture of facility users with dementia (hereinafter referred to as users) and local senior volunteers without dementia (hereinafter referred to as senior volunteers).
The results showed that the senior volunteers recognised the symptoms of dementia from the users' words and actions through the horticultural tasks. They also sensed the various abilities that individual users still possess. In addition, it was suggested that through repeated participation, the volunteers could refer to the facility staff's responses to the users' situations and incorporate them into their own responses, thereby promoting understanding of people with dementia through horticultural activities together in multifunctional long-term care in a small group home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模多機能型居宅介護の施設内で、認知症である利用者と認知症でないシニアボランティアとが、なじみのある植物を使用して共に園芸活動を行うことは、自然な交流のきっかけとなっていた。シニアボランティアは利用者との交流を通して認知症への理解を深めていた。また、利用者と施設職員とのかかわりを目の当たりにすることで、シニアボランティア自身もかかわり方を修得し、実践していた。
これらのことから、認知症者と認知症でない地域住民とが共に行う園芸活動は、地域住民の認知症や認知症者への理解を深め、認知症者を適切に支援できる地域のマンパワーの養成方法として活用できると考えられる。