Development of a nutritional evaluation index for the older people using tongue color composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Yumiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90369075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 有紀  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (20389472)
澤田 浩武  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40332895)
甲斐 由紀子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 参与 (70621803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords栄養評価指標 / 高齢者 / 舌色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the usefulness of "tongue color" as a nutritional evaluation index that can be confirmed during oral care, toward the construction of a simple and non-invasive nutritional evaluation system for the older people. We examined the nutritional status and tongue color composition of older women in Geriatric health services facility in Japan and community-dwelling women, and constructed a non-invasive nutritional status evaluation system for the older people. Anthropometric measurements, blood tests, tongue pressure measurements, and body composition measurements, indicate nutritional status, were performed for the older women living in the community and showed favorable values. As new data could not be collected for older residents of Geriatric health services facility in Japan, it was suggested that a tongue color L value range of 40 to 60 indicates a good nutritional status as a result of comparison with previously collected data. rice field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌色の栄養評価指標としての有用性を検証することは、地域で生活する女性高齢者や高齢者施設に従事する専門職者が、歯磨きや口腔ケア時などの日常で活用し、栄養状態を意識して自身の生活の見直しやケアに活用することで、介護予防・重度化防止になる可能性がある点で有益である。今回の結果は、前回の結果と同様に、良好な栄養状態はL値40~60の範囲にあることが示された。本研究では、新型コロナウイルス感染症に伴う制限から十分なデータ収集が実施できなかったが、舌色L値は栄養状態を示す可能性は示唆されたので、引き続き、詳細なデータ収集を実施し、L値の特定および良好な影響状態を示す舌色の作成を行う必要がある。