Development of a cognitive impairment care programme for home-visit nursing clients with schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA NAOKO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60400818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 和正  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00383092)
加藤 憲司  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70458404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 訪問看護 / 認知機能訓練 / 認知矯正療法 / 認知矯正法 / 認知機能 / ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop assessment and care methods for clients with schizophrenia using home-visit nursing, who have neuro-social cognitive impairment. For the assessment, a cognitive assessment tool for schizophrenia called BACS-J was chosen, and for the care method, cognitive function training (training) was developed based on the existing Cogtrain (Miyaguchi, 2015). The cognitive function domains of memory function, executive function and attention function were combined, and 12 training sessions of about 45 minutes each were created, assuming that home-visit nursing time was 60 minutes once every 1~2 weeks.
The effectiveness and feasibility of this care method will be investigated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまで経験的に訪問看護が提供していた認知機能障害のケアについて,根拠にもとづく体系的な看護を展開できるようになり,その障害を有する統合失調症をもつ訪問看護利用者の日常生活能力や就労に役立つことが期待できる.また、この領域に初めて関わる訪問看護師が,理論的根拠を踏まえた上でケアの方向性を実践しやすくなる.