Development of a method for preventing dementia: Training of therapists visiting homes and facilities, verification of their effectiveness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sawami Kazue  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60610996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 園美  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00438285)
木村 満夫  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10816268)
水主 千鶴子  修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30331804)
森崎 直子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30438311)
川口 昌彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症予防 / 居宅訪問 / 独居高齢者 / 外出困難 / 大学連携 / 地域システム / 回想 / サポーター / ネットワーク / 人材養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] The training was held for elderly people in the younger elderly, with the aim of creating and developing a system in which the younger elderly can support the latter-stage elderly, dementia prevention supporter training was held for the younger elderly.
[Achievements] Nara Medical University, Wakayama Medical University, Himeji University, and Shubun University jointly trained supporters in four regions and conducted visiting activities for the elderly. As a result, a significant improvement was obtained in the subject's cognitive score and psychological scale. In addition, regular debriefing sessions were held for local residents, which had the effect of promoting the establishment of local activities. Since 2020, due to the corona disaster, remote communication was used for visits, but it was possible to resume from 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外出が困難な高齢者は、地域のプログラムやサービスへの参加が難しく、運動不足や筋力低下、認知の低下などの健康問題が生じやすく、定期的な医療やリハビリテーションへのアクセスも制限される。必然的に自宅に閉じこもりがちであり、心理的なストレスやうつ病のリスクが高まる。これに対する訪問活動は、社会的孤立を防止し、健康状態のモニタリングができ、生活状況や抱えている困難などを把握して心理的な支援ができる。前期高齢者は対象の後期高齢者との世代の近さから、共有できる貴重な経験を持っており、サポーターとして
高い共感力を発揮できる。これによって対象者が人生の価値を確認でき、孤立感を減らし、つながりを実感できる。