Development and evaluation of an image-based decision aid for long-term care at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2021-2022)
Senri Kinran University (2020)
Wakayama Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Atsuko  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30405427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BECKER CARL.B  京都大学, 政策のための科学ユニット, 研究員 (60243078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅医療 / 意思決定支援 / 意思決定支援ツール / ツール開発 / マンガ / 高齢者 / 家族 / 療養生活 / 在宅療養 / 意思決定 / 評価 / 冊子化 / 生活イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focused on the medical decisions that elderly people and the family face in home care. The objective is to develop a supportive tool for decision making that introduces practical knowledge of daily life after the options are chosen, utilizing illustrated episodes that will enable them to make the right decision. We picked four themes i) placement of gastrostomy, ii) receiving diagnostic tests, iii) hospital visits by ambulance for repetitive aspiration pneumonia, iv) infusions at the end of life, which were identified as difficult situations in decision support by a survey of physicians and nurses in home care and introduce illustrated stories of cases dealing with whether or not you take one of four options.
This tool was made into a booklet and distributed widely and has received many positive reviews for its easy-to-understand content. It was suggested to be effective in decision support to make it easy by illustrated stories to envision what your decision will bring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、高齢期の在宅療養における医療に関わる意思決定支援ツール「マンガで考える在宅医療の選択 家族の生活は、どうなる?」を開発し、訪問診療医や訪問看護師、ケアマネージャー等、在宅療養に関わるケアスタッフから高齢者本人や介護する家族に対し、胃ろう造設等の選択や看取りに対する考え方を確認していく過程での情報提供として活用されている。また、過去に在宅看取り経験をもつ遺族から「冊子を読み、自分たちの選択がこれで良かったのだと安心した」という意見もあり、意思決定支援ツールとしてだけでなく、家族のグリーフケアにも役立つことが期待され、アドバンス・ケア・プランニングの推進に寄与するものと考える。