Mindfulness to use to improve nurse's stress and sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tadayuki  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (50290549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 康宏  四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (40176368)
三宅 隆  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40219746)
江副 智子  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 教授 (40232954)
巽 あさみ  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90298513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / セロトニン / メラトニン / 看護師 / 睡眠 / ストレス / 抑うつ / 看護職 / 不安 / 努力-報酬不均衡モデル / 心理ストレス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that stress is one of the reasons for nurses' turnover. The Nursing Association of Japan has been working on self-care as a countermeasure for stress. Mindfulness has been recommended as one of the stress countermeasures, but its evaluation is mostly subjective, and there are no studies using objective indices. In this study, we compared the subjective stress and sleep of nurses in different workplaces. In addition, we selected those who tended to be depressed and those who tended to have poor sleep, and intervened with mindfulness for a period of one month. Changes in subjective stress, sleep status and stress-related biomarkerswere examined over time in these subjects. The mindfulness intervention improved depression and poor sleep tendencies, and higher levels of serotonin and melatonin were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究内容は,これまで看護師の交代勤務や勤務時のみの調査を休日まで行い,ストレスの持続を新規的に明らかにした。また,マインドフルネスの介入によって,抑うつや睡眠の改善が認められ,セロトニンとメラトニン濃度がマインドフルネスの効果指標として有効であることを明らかにした。