Development of Education Program for Public health Nurses Improving Capacity to Promote Community Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoka Yamashita  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40382428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 由起子  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10382425)
中谷 久恵  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90280130)
金藤 亜希子  日本福祉大学, 看護実践研究センター, 客員研究所員 (80432722)
中山 貴美子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70324944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住民参加 / 行政保健師 / 公衆衛生看護技術 / 地域保健活動 / 住民参加の促進 / 保健師 / 公衆衛生看護 / 支援技術 / 現任教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a scale to measure of public health nurse’s skills for promoting community participation in health activities. First, we prepared a draft scale of 5 factors and 33 items based on the results of a literature study based on Japan research papers. We then conducted a survey by self-administered questionnaire among governmental public health nurses in one prefecture. As a result, a scale consisting of 14 items of 4 subscales was created. It was confirmed to have a certain reliability and validity. The subscales were "consensus building on a direction based on an equal relationship," "building the competence of residents," "organizing local stakeholders," and "involving residents."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,地域保健活動への住民参加を促進する保健師の技術を評価する尺度を作成したことである.住民参加の課題として,関係者間の活動に対する認識の相違,地域で異なる社会的・歴史的な文脈の考慮の必要性が挙げられる.地域特性を考慮し多様な関係者と協働して活動を推進するには,ファシリテーターが不可欠である.しかし,国内外の先行研究の多くは活動の特徴や成果であり,ファシリテーターに着目した研究は少ない.保健師のファシリテーターとしての力量向上のためには,住民参加を促進する技術の強化が必要であり,この尺度は技術の自己評価に用いることができ,教育プログラムの開発に資するものと考える.