| Project/Area Number |
18K10586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
ANIYA YUKO 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60756998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
卯田 卓矢 (ウダタクヤ) 名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (20780159)
下地 幸子 (シモジユキコ) 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50804639)
島田 友子 (古閑 友子) 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80196485)
佐久川 政吉 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80326503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地域力 / 近助 / 高齢者ケア / 伝統文化 / 小地域 / 地域の強み / 相互扶助 / 居場所づくり / 地域住民の繋がり / ボランティア / 地域包括ケアシステム / 高齢者 / ストレングス / 資源 / 社会関係 / 農漁村部 / 認知症ケア / 地域づくり / 認知症高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to understand and utilize the unique characteristics and strengths of small communities in Okinawa Prefecture. By focusing on community B, a rural/fishing village, the researchers participated in local events and festivals to observe and gather insights for developing a "Kinjo" care system. The observations highlighted a strong foundation of informal support among the residents, who took care of each other, especially the elderly in need.
The traditional "Honen-sai" festival, with its long history, played a significant role in connecting the younger generation to the community, providing rich social resources. The study concluded that community B's cultural foundation and regional strengths enable even small communities to support each other and thrive.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、小地域における多世代間の絆と地縁:近助が文化的基盤から強化されていることを明らかにした。小地域におけるインフォーマル・サポートの基盤や、公民館・民生委員による支援体制は類似する他地域へのモデルと成り得ること、また地域ごとの特徴や強みを活かし発展可能な方法論を示すことができたことは、社会的意義として重要な成果である。 本研究の成果は、地域力を活かした「近助」ケアシステムの構築に向けた実践的・理論的な知見を示すことができ、小地域の持続可能な発展に寄与する重要なものだと考える。