Development of behavioral change promotion program based on self-assessment of caregiver health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yuriko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 非常勤講師 (20816590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 智子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (80323616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords健康支援 / ケアラー / 看護小規模多機能型居宅介護 / ケアマネジメント / 介護支援専門員 / 在宅療養者 / 家族介護者 / 看護小規模多機能居宅介護 / 自己評価プログラム / アプローチ / 行動変容促進プログラム / ケアラーの健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted with the aim of clarifying how care managers working in nursing-small-scale multifunctional home care facilities recognize and support the health of caregivers. As a result, more than 98% of care managers answered that the important question was "Do you care about your mood and mental health?" The care manager used the “staying service” in the care plan to secure regular care, temporary care, and rest time for caregivers.
It is necessary to proceed with service coordination and consideration of specific approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護支援専門員は、ケアラーの健康に関する情報収集の方法として「スタッフからの報告」、「月1回程度のモニタリング時にケアラー本人と会話」、「利用者宅に行った時などケアラーの言動を観察」などであった。これらの情報をチーム全体でタイムリーに共有し、ケアプランに反映されていた。看多機利用時の初回相談では、その特徴を丁寧に説明し理解をえることが、重要であると認識されていた。サービスを実際に提供する他に、初回相談という“場”の活用が、ケアラーの健康支援につながるものと考えられた。