Project/Area Number |
18K10590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自殺予防 / 大学生 / 若年層 / メンタルヘルス / 自殺 / 文献検討 / 教育プログラム / 尺度開発 / リスク対処 / 自殺予防教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study has been to develop an effective educational program to recognize and foster "the ability to ask someone for help" when college students are faced with risks and stresses that should be resolved, which are considered to be factors in suicide. The perception survey for the development of the scale was conducted by mail using an anonymous self-administered questionnaire to 500 students enrolled in five departments at five different universities (assuming 100 students per department), resulting in valid responses from 380 students (76.0%). Exploratory factor analysis yielded four factors: controlling negative emotions, finding meaning, understanding the situation, and recognizing that one can get out of a (troubling) situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における大学生を対象とした調査結果からは「負の感情をコントロールする」「意味を見出す」「状況を理解する」「(困った)状況から抜け出せると認識する」の4因子が得られた。この4因子の意味するところは、単に自己効力感を醸成させるということに留まらず、今本人が置かれている現状を把握するとともに、いかに周囲に助けを求めることができるかが重要となる。周囲に助けを求めること自体、現代の大学生にとって非常にハードルの高いことではあるが、一定の訓練を続けることで、周囲に頼ってもよいことに徐々に慣れ、ひいては自殺を選択しなくても済むようになる。つまり、本研究は自殺予防の一助となることが期待できる。