Association between work-to-family conflict, workplace environment, and health-related QOL in workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Miyoko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80711168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞崎 直子 (真崎 直子)  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40548369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords就労介護者 / 仕事と介護の役割遂行 / 葛藤 / アセスメント指標 / 仕事と介護の役割遂行における葛藤 / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / 就労阻害要因 / 就労継続要因 / 職場のソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康関連QOL / 職場環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the current study was to develop indices, which can assess conflicting feeling between working and caregiving of working caregivers. We conducted a qualitative research in working caregivers and created draft assessment items based on the study results combined with additional literature search. We then validated the assessment items in occupational nursing professionals using modified Delphi method. When we determined the draft assessment plan (survey slip) with 69 items, pre-test survey was carried out in working caregivers followed by main survey and reassessment. Results revealed reliability and adequacy of the developed assessment indices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、仕事上の役割と家族介護者としての役割を遂行している就労介護者がどのような状況にあるのか、アセスメントできるため、産業看護職の個別支援に活かすことができ、産業看護学の発展に寄与できる。実践的意義として、産業看護職が行う就労介護者の健康管理をサポートする等の支援内容が具体化でき、それらの支援により、介護による離職を防ぎ、就労継続に貢献できる。このことは、社会的にも意義がある。