Development and verification of frailty intervention programs that include physical, psychological and social aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA EMI  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30570056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 裕也  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70644376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / フレイル / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to understand frailty of elderly people from not only physical but also psychological and social aspects and propose support for the prevention of frailty. In the survey of community-dwelling elderly people, homebound, which is a phase of social frailty, was related to low social roles, and resolution of homebound was related to the absence of diseases that need treatment and a high level of intellectual activity. Also, some of the well-motivated elderly people, who, for example, participate in physical checkups, were in a pre-frail state or had risks of frailty after 2 years. The results suggest the need to provide support such as a program for maintaining or improving the fitness level, promoting appropriate nutritional intake to elderly people while they are still robust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に突入している我が国において、高齢者のフレイル予防は、喫緊の課題の1つである。地域在住高齢者を対象とした本研究結果では、フレイル区分におけるロバストに該当するうちからの、社会的役割の継続や獲得、体力の維持・向上、適切な栄養摂取に向けた支援が、フレイル予防に有効であることが示唆された。フレイルを3側面から捉え、その予防支援策を多角的に検討した点で本研究の意義はある。今後さらなる研究の発展が期待される。