| Project/Area Number |
18K10595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Koka Women's University (2023) Mukogawa Women's University (2018-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寳田 穂 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00321133)
黒江 ゆり子 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (40295712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 薬物依存症者の回復支援 / 家族支援 / 言いづらさ / 薬物依存症者 / 薬物依存 / 家族 / 薬物依存症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parents with drug addicts in their families were interviewed about their experiences of "difficulty in telling" related to drug problems. Ten people participated in the interview survey, six of whom indicated that the drug addict's own primary drug of dependence was methamphetamine, one indicated marijuana, and three indicated prescription drugs. The results drawn from the interviews revealed that the "difficulty in telling" experienced by the parents was paralleled by a process of change along with their perception of the drug problem, as well as a process of seeking a new way of life while confronting their own values and the way they relate to others.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬物依存症者の家族は、依存症者本人の回復を支える重要な役割を持つ人と位置づけられてきた。しかしながら、薬物の問題について抱く、率直な「言いづらさ」がその役割を果たそうとすることを阻み、さらには家族自身の回復を遅らせていたことがインタビュー参加者の語りから色濃く浮かび上がった。その一方で、薬物の問題が「家族のあり方」を自らに問いかけるきっかけになっていたこと、また、そこから新しい生き方を見つけ出していこうとしていることを描き出した本研究の結果は、今後の薬物依存症者の家族支援の一助となると考える。