Reality of family caregiving due to multiple caregivers and examination of support strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Kazuko  兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30379953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 千枝  兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10635832)
久保田 真美  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60759752)
岩田 昇  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80203389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多重介護 / 家族介護者 / 支援方略 / 家族支援 / 在宅介護 / 家族介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the actual conditions and problems of multiple caregiving and examined support strategies. The family caregivers responsible for multiple caregiving were relatively young, and many were employed. The most prevalent care recipients were biological parents or parents-in-law; the most frequent combination involved providing care for both severe and light care recipients. Many family caregivers were taking on multiple caregiving duties almost every day, with little time to spare, and many felt an emotional burden. Support for multiple caregivers comprises consideration of caregiving services according to the situation, regular use of respite hospitalization and short-stay programs that care for the caregivers’ health, and mutual assistance by community residents. It is important to understand the characteristics of multiple caregiving, respect the wishes of multiple caregivers, and provide support while sharing information among multiple professions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は,1)多重介護の実態を明らかにしたこと,2)多重介護を担う家族介護者への支援を検討したとこである。これらは,これまでの研究で取り組まれておらず,その実態は明らかになっていないことから,本研究の新規性と言える。本研究における社会的意義は,多重介護の実態を明らかにしたことで,地域の専門職者による多重介護への理解となり、支援方略の創出につながる。