Supporting Workers Caring for Their Elderly Parents: A Comprehensive Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Shio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00402082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働者 / 介護 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on workers who face the challenge of caring for their parents and aims to consider comprehensive support measures for these workers in both workplace and community settings. Interviews were conducted with workers who have caregiving experience, as well as with professionals and personnel involved in workplace and community caregiving. The findings highlighted issues such as a lack of information regarding medical, health, and caregiving systems, conflicts in utilizing resources, and the challenges of making caregiving decisions within limited timeframes. The research also revealed the cumulative exhaustion resulting from long-term caregiving. The study suggests the necessity of task-sharing and collaboration within workplaces and communities, as well as the establishment of multilayered support systems to meet diverse needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から提案される支援方策は、すでに家族の介護を行っている労働者や、近い将来に家族の介護を要する労働者を対象とした新たな支援体制構築に発展する可能性がある。さらに、本研究で得られる知見は、親介護に直面する労働者の生活の質の向上に寄与するのみならず、親介護に伴う職場の生産性損失の回避・軽減に貢献する。さらには、家族介護の質の担保につながり、被介護者の生活の質の向上にも資することが期待される。