Elucidation of life adjustment ability of elderly solitary cancer survivors who continue outpatient treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
Shinshu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Chiharu  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50613428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 和子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30586079)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢がん患者 / 生活調整 / がんサバイバー / 高齢 / 独居 / 通院治療 / 生活調整力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to discuss the life adjustment ability of elderly solitary cancer survivors who continue outpatient treatment. We examined the literature on the concept of "lifestyle adjustment" using Rogers' method. , Attributes of life adjustment include [self-motivated lifestyle change], [maintaining self-identity], [realizing a better life], and [coping with changes in life]. Based on the results, ``lifestyle adjustment'' was defined as ``changes in lifestyles and responses to changes in lifestyles that are actively addressed in order to realize a better life and maintain a sense of self.'' 45th
Presented at the Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Nursing Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に取り組むにあたり、「生活調整」という用語自体の定義がなされていないことが判明した。そのため、改めて生活調整についての概念分析を行い、定義づけができたことは意義があったと考えている。だが、本来の目的である高齢がん患者の生活調整力については、パンデミックによる影響が強く、研究遂行について度重なる中断を余儀なくされた。新型コロナウイルスの5類移行に伴い、研究が開始できる状況にあり、継続していく予定である。