Project/Area Number |
18K10605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakakihara Aya 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (60634467)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 母親のインターネット依存 / 問題のあるインターネット使用(PIU) / 子どもの発育・発達 / 子どもの体格 / 児童虐待 / 子育て / 母子保健 / 小児保健 / インターネット依存 / インターネット過剰使用 / 子どもの齲歯 / 低出生体重児 / メディア対策 / 子育て支援 / コホート研究 / 子どもの事故 / ネグレクト / PIU / 齲歯 / ボンディング障害 / BMI / 主観的虐待観 / 愛着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Internet access has rapidly increased in recent years, there are concerns over problematic Internet use (PIU). Although many previous studies have been conducted on PIU among adolescents, there are few studies about mothers’ PIU. This study aimed to clarify the association between mothers' PIU and mother's parenting attitude or development of their children. As a result of the research, the proportions of mothers' PIU were approximately 1%. On comparison of mothers with and without PIU, the former had a 10- to 30-times higher odds ratios for recognizing child abuse. Mothers' PIU associated with thinness in boys aged 4 months or 1.5 years. According to these results, we were able to propose the hypothesis that mothers' PIU may be associated with inappropriate parenting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の実施により,対象地域である島根県松江市において,母親のネット依存度調査と妊娠届出,新生児訪問,乳幼児健診の結果をリンケージできるデータの電子化を推進できた。 本研究により,初めて母親のネット依存が不適切な養育と関連する可能性があるという仮説を提唱でき,母親のネット依存を警告する知見を得ることができた。母親のネット依存と虐待認識および子どもの発育・発達との関連が示されたことから,母親へのネット依存度のスクリーニングを養育支援が必要な虐待ハイリスク者のスクリーニングにも応用できる可能性がある。また,母親の健全なネット使用を推進する上で,根拠に基づく啓発や保健指導に生かすことが期待できる。